Header Ads

Checkout Winners At The Just Concluded AFRIMMA 2017


Afrimma Awards & Music Festival 2017 is here formally known as Annual African Muzik Magazine, The festival holds Class A African Artists for It’s 4th Edition Of The Scintillating African Music Awards In Disapora (Afrimma Awards).
Nigerians top the winning chat at the just concluded 2017 AFRIMMA, with davido, wizkid, falz, tiwa savage, dj spinall, dj tunez and others making us proud.
The afrimma 2017 awards was held on Saturday 7th october, and below are the winners from the award show:

Best Male West Africa
Wizkid – Nigeria
Falz – Nigeria – WinnerSerge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Moh Dediouf – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Tekno – Nigeria
Kedejevara DJ – Ivory Coast


Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria – Winner
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Becca – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Mz Vee – Ghana
Simi – Nigeria
Almok – Togo


Best Male East AfricaEddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania – WinnerJacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Navio – Uganda
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan
Nyashinski – Kenya
Darasa – Tanzania
Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya winner
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
Avril – Kenya
Lady Jaydee – Tanzania
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Irene Ntale – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

Best Male Central AfricaFally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola – WinnerStanley Enow – Cameroon
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maitre Gims – Congo
Werrason – DRC
Mr Leo – Cameroon

Best Female Central AfricaLaurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Syssi Mananga – Congo
Ary – Angola
Rennis – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon
Mani Bella – Cameroon
Nsoki – Angola – WinnerDaphne – Cameroon

Best Male Southern AfricaDonald – South Africa
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Nasty C – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa – WinnerAka – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Babes Wodumo – South Africa – Winner
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Zahara – South Africa
Chikune – Namibia
Bucie- South Africa


Best Male North Africa
Amr Diab – Egypt – Winner
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
Douzi – Morocco
Ayman Alatar- Libya
Khaled -Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North AfricaSamira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia – WinnerSarah Ayoub – Morocco

Best African GroupSauti Sol – Kenya
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Toofan – Togo
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
Best Life Music – Burundi
Yamoto Band – Tanzania
Forca Suprema- Angola

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
C4 Pedro – Angola – Winner
Wizkid – Nigeria
Young Paris – Congo
French Montana – Morocco
MHD – Guinea Conakry
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
King Kanja – Kenya
Wale – Nigeria
Jidenna – Nigeria
Maleek Berry – Nigeria

Best GospelFrank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria – WinnerSonnie Badu – Ghana

Best NewcomerDremo – Nigeria
Medikal – Ghana
Ray Vanny – Tanzania
Preto Show – Angola
Maleek Berry – Nigeria
Mr Leo – Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Julz – Ghana
Niniola – Nigeria
Zani Challe – Malawi
Nsoki – Angola – Winner
Artist of The YearFlavour – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania – WinnerFally Ipupa – Congo
Wizkid – Nigeria
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
Davido – Nigeria
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Tekno – Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year
Timaya – Nigeria – Winner
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Buffalo Souljah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director
Daps – Nigeria – Winner
Justin Campos – South Africa
Sesan – Nigeria
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis – Nigeria
Shammack – Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Savy Filmz – Uganda
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
Godfather – South Africa

Best Dj Africa
DJ Spinall – Nigeria winner
DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya
DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
DJ Exclusive – Nigeria
DJ Kalonje – Kenya
DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
DJ Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
DJ Crème Delacreme – Kenya
DJ Nyce – Ghana

Best African Dj USA
DJ Tunez – Nigeria – Winner
DJ Wagura – Kenya
DJ FreshyK- Nigeria
DJ Deemoney – Nigeria
DJ Silent Killa – Caribbean
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ Fully Focus -Kenya
DJ Rell – Sierra Leone
DJ Poizon Ivy – Kenya
DJ Mike Kiss – Caribbean

AFRIMMA Video of The YearToofan – Terre (Togo)
Davido – If (Nigeria) winnerWizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo) – Winner
C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love Again (Angola/Kenya)
Wande Coal ft DJ Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

Music Producer of The YearDJ Breezy – Ghana
Masterkraft – Nigeria
Dr Fizol – Uganda
Julz – Ghana – WinnerVisita – Kenya
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Krissbeatz – Nigeria
Del B – Nigeria
Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

Best African DancerKaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
Korra Obidi – Nigeria
Nabile Danser – South Africa
Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Brenda Derry – Cameroon
Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda WinnerEddy Wizzy Dances – Uganda

Best Rap ActPhyno – Nigeria
Olamide – Nigeria
Aka – South Africa
Sarkodie – Ghana – WinnerCasper Nyovest – South Africa
King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
Octopizzo – Kenya
Prodigio – Angola
Falz – Nigeria

Best Collaboration
Wizkid ft Chris Brown – African Bad Girl (Nigeria/USA) – Winner
Diamond Platnumz ft Ne-Yo – Marry You (Tanzania/USA
Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)
Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)
Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller (Nigeria/Ghana
Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa (Nigeria/South Africa)
Edy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)
C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love again (Angola/Kenya)
Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa ft Booba – Kinane (Congo)

Song of The YearRuntown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
Davido – If (Nigeria ) WinnerDiamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)
Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )
Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
Toofan – Terre (Togo)
Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
MHD – Bravo (Guinea Conakry)

Best Lusophone
C4 Pedro – Angola – Winner
Nsoki – Angola
Ary – Angola
Yola Semedo – Angola
Yasmine – Guinea
Calema – Sao Tome
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
Mr Bow – Mozambique
Djodje – Cape Verde

Best FrancophoneSidikiba Diabate – Mali
Moh Dediouf – Senegal
DJ Arafat – Ivory Coast
Toofan – Togo
Hiro – Congo
Fally Ipupa – Congo WinnerMaitre Gims – Congo
Adiouza – Senegal
Daphne – Cameroon
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

BEST SOUND ENGINEERMixMonster – Nigeria
Suka Sounds – Nigeria
Ogopa Brothers – Kenya
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Sheyman – Nigeria winnerKaywa – Ghana
Twizzy – South Africa
Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast
Checkout Winners At The Just Concluded AFRIMMA 2017 Checkout Winners At The Just Concluded AFRIMMA 2017 Reviewed by Francis Gold on 9:32 pm Rating: 5

No comments

Thanks For Dropping Your Comment.

Recent Posts

Main Slider

iBox: